Huge v. Long's Hauling Co.
[…] . In the absence of factual findings concerning the substance of these defenses, it is unnecessary to reach the interesting question whether the UMW has indeed breached its contractual obligations or violated the antitrust or labor laws.

. That the price of onions was dropping, 358 U.S. at 519, 79 S.Ct. 429, may explain the repudiation.

. Long appears not to argue that the national agreement was imposed by virtue of a violation of section 8(e).

. The trustees have tried to invoke the statute of limitations contained in section 10(b) of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. § 160(b) (1970), which forbids the issuance of a complaint “based upon any unfair labor practice occurring more than six months before the filing of the charge with the Board.” This limitation, argue the trustees, ought also to bar defenses in section 301 suits, even though the limitation refers only to complaints brought before the Board.