I. FACTS
[…] The court had no reason to reach that question in the National Bank of Detroit case and did not discuss it.
. Compare the Michigan mechanics lien law, Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. § 570.1 (1967) (“Every person . . . who shall furnish any labor or materials in or for [any building] . . . shall have a lien therefor upon such [building] . . . Provided, That [the materialman] shall within 90 days after furnishing the first of such material . . . serve on the owner . . . a written notice”) with the public construction payment bond statute, Mich.Comp. Laws Ann. § 129.207 (“A claimant not having a direct contractual relationship with the principal contractor shall not have a right of action upon the payment bond unless (a) he has within 30 days after furnishing the first of such material . . . served on the principal contractor a written notice . . . and (b) he has given written notice to the principal contractor and the governmental unit involved within 90 days from the date on which the claimant . . . supplied the last of the material . . . .”)
. Selby, supra; National Bank of Detroit v. Eames & Brown, 396 Mich. 611, 242 N.W.2d 412 at 419 (Coleman, J., concurring) (1976); B. F. Farnell Co. v. Monahan, 377 Mich. 552, 141 N.W.2d 58 (1966).