Taylor v. Taylor
[…] I would hold that Section 3lA-l(b)(6) does not include separation agreements. Therefore, the bigamous marriage entered into by defendant would not result in forfeiture of her rights under the agreement entered into by she and plaintiff.

II

Since I would hold that N.C. Gen. Stat. Sec. 31A-1 would not require forfeiture of the defendant’s rights, two additional issues are raised: (1) whether “remarriage,” as used in the separation agreement, includes a bigamous marriage, and (2) whether defendant is estopped from asserting that her remarriage is bigamous.

A

N.C. Gen. Stat. Sec. 51-3 states “[a]ll marriages . . . between persons either of whom has a husband or wife living at the time of such marriage . . . shall be void.” This is commonly known as bigamy.

A bigamous marriage is void ab initio in this state. Ivery v. Ivery, 258 N.C. 721, 727, 129 S.E. 2d 457, 460 (1963); Pridgen v. *398Pridgen, 203 N.C. 533, 537, 166 S.E. 591, 593 (1932).