State v. Jared D. Bateman
[…] I.C. § 18-1508. The district court sentenced Bateman to a unified term of ten years, with a minimum period of confinement of four years. The district court retained jurisdiction, suspended Bateman’s sentence, and placed him on probation. Bateman’s probation was thereafter revoked, Bateman filed an I.C.R 35 motion for correction of an illegal sentence, which the district court denied. On appeal, Bateman asserts that he is entitled to credit for time served while he was on probation. Idaho Code Section 18-309 provides, in pertinent part: In computing the term of imprisonment, the person against whom the judgment was entered, shall receive credit in the judgment for any period of 1 incarceration prior to entry of judgment, if such incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was entered. The remainder of the term commences upon the pronouncement of sentence and if thereafter, during such term, the defendant by any legal means is temporarily released from such imprisonment and subsequently returned thereto, the time during which he was at large must not be computed as part of such term. A claim that credit was not properly given for time served is a claim that the sentence is illegal since the sentence would have been imposed in violation of I.C. § 18-309. State v. Rodriguez, 119 Idaho 895, 897, 811 P.2d 505, 507 (Ct. App. 1991).