State v. Matthew James Pragnell
[…] The State is correct. The only authority for a trial court to place a defendant on a second period of retained jurisdiction within the same case is that provided in Idaho Code § 19-2601(4) which states, in part, “The court in its discretion may sentence a defendant to more than one (1) period of retained jurisdiction after a defendant has been placed on probation in a case.” The Idaho Supreme Court recently held that this statutory provision does not empower a court to place a defendant on successive periods of retained jurisdiction without an intervening period of probation. State v. Urrabazo, ___ Idaho ___, ___ P.3d ___ (Dec. 23, 2010).