Brown v. Middleton
[…] Brown v. Middleton

JOHNSON, Judge.

The only question plaintiff presents to us for our review is whether the trial court erred in cancelling his Claim of Lien that was filed more than 120 days after the date stated as the last date materials were furnished. Plaintiff argues that the date, “7/16/85,” stated in plaintiffs Claim of Lien was an obvious scrivener’s error. We disagree.

Preliminarily, we dispose of plaintiffs clearly erroneous contention that G.S. 44A-12 “does not require that the claimant set forth the date materials or labor were last furnished.” G.S. 44A-12(b) requires that all claims of lien be filed “not later than 120 days after the last furnishing of labor or materials at the site of improvement by the person claiming the lien.” Moreover, contrary to plaintiffs contention, G.S. 44A-12(c)(5a) requires that included within the contents of a claim of lien must be the “[d]ate upon which labor or materials were last furnished upon said property by the claimant.”

Plaintiffs Claim of Lien, in pertinent part, stated the following:

5. Date upon which labor or materials were first furnished upon said property by the claimant: 9/28/84
5(a). Date upon which labor or materials were last furnished upon said property by the claimant: 7/16/85. . . .