N.C.G.S. § 50-21(a) specifically states that the equitable distribution of marital property may not precede a decree of absolute divorce. N.C.G
[…] Deal, 239 N.C. 224, 79 S.E. 2d 507 (1954).
After reviewing the record we are convinced that the judge’s findings of fact are supported by competent evidence. We are not convinced, however, that these facts support the judge’s conclusion of law that the agreement negotiated by the parties was a N.C.G.S. § 50-20(d) agreement, and, thus, excepted from the N.C.G.S. § 50-21 strictures.
N.C.G.S. § 50-21(a) specifically states that the equitable distribution of marital property may not precede a decree of absolute divorce. N.C.G.S. § 50-21 (1984). McKenzie v. McKenzie, 75 N.C. App. 188, 330 S.E. 2d 270 (1985). N.C.G.S. § 50-20(d) provides an exception to this rule, permitting distribution of marital property before absolute divorce, but only; “[1] by [a] written agreement, [2] duly executed and [3] acknowledged in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 52-10 and 52-10.1 . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 50-20(d) (1984).
As the trial court’s findings of fact note, the parties reduced their agreement to writing and orally acknowledged it before a certifying officer. However, as these facts further disclose, defendant refused to sign the agreement.