Furthermore, Mrs. Washington testified she was not intimidated by the deputy’s threat and would have let the officers search in any event. Considering the totality of these circumstances, there was ample, competent evidence supporting the court’s determination Mrs. Washington’s consent to search the outbuildings and car was given voluntarily.
*248III
Defendant next contends that the items taken from the 1971 Ford automobile should have been suppressed. The court found defendant’s mother validly consented to a search of the vehicle under N.C.G.S. 15A-222(2) (1983) which provides, “the consent must be given ... by the registered owner of a vehicle to be searched or by the person in apparent control of its operation and contents at the time the consent is given.” Defendant’s mother was the registered owner of the car. Defendant apparently contends that, as the “actual” owner/purchaser of the car, his consent was necessary as long as he was present.