However, the record reveals no instance where defendant either refused consent to the officers or communicated any refusal to his mother; thus, defendant, though present, was not “non-consenting” under Matlock. Similarly, in State v. McNeill, 33 N.C. App. 317, 319, 235 S.E. 2d 274, 275 (1977), we upheld a lessee’s consent to search despite the fact the co-habitant defendant was present, though apparently non-objecting, throughout the search. We specifically held the lessee was authorized to give consent to a search under N.C.G.S. Sec. 15A-222(3), which states, “the consent . . . must be given ... by a person who by ownership or otherwise is reasonably apparently entitled to give or withhold consent to a search of premises.” Id. We have held Section 15A-222(3) is “consistent with the language in Matlock . . . that permission may be ‘obtained from a third party who possessed common authority or other sufficient relationship to the premises or effects sought to be inspected.’ ” State v.