dissenting.
[…] The paragraph in contention in the case sub judice deals with the transfer of the wife’s ownership interest in the marital residence, thereby clearly being property subject to the equitable distribution laws of this state. N.C.G.S. § 50-20(d) states:
Before, during or after marriage the parties may by written agreement, duly executed and acknowledged in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 52-10 and 52-10.1, or by a written agreement valid in the jurisdiction where executed, provide for distribution of the marital property in a manner deemed by the parties to be equitable and the agreement shall be binding on the parties.
The agreement in question was (1) in writing; (2) duly executed and acknowledged in accordance with the provision of N.C.G.S. § 52-10 by both parties; and (3) provided for distribution of the marital property in a manner deemed by the parties to be equitable.
I consider this agreement to meet all the requirements of a N.C.G.S. § 50-20(d) agreement and, therefore, subject to rules applicable to this specific type of agreement.