(dissenting):
[…] Guy D. Marianette, 11 SEC 967, 971 (1942). Hence, the broker-dealer is required to file reports which are subject to such examination as the SEC may deem necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors. As the majority points out, a principal and, in fact, dominant method of investor protection is the net capital rule. Section 15(c)(3) of the ’34 Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78o (c)(3), authorizes the SEC to provide safeguards with respect to the financial responsibility of broker-dealers including their “acceptance of custody and use of customers’ securities, and the carrying and use of customers’ deposits or credit balances.” Pursuant to Rule 15c(3)(l)(b)(2), 17 C.F.R. § 240.15c3-1(b)(2), the SEC exempts broker-dealers who are members in good standing of the *632New York Stock Exchange (as was Weis) from compliance with SEC net capital requirements.