State v. Wingard, 317 N.C. 590, 599, 346 S.E. 2d 638, 645 (1986); State v. Alston, 307 N.C. 321, 298 S.E. 2d 631 (1983). “The defendant is not entitled to a new trial based on trial errors unless such errors were material and prejudicial.” State v. Alston, 307 N.C. at 339, 298 S.E. 2d at 644; State v. Billups, 301 N.C. 607, 272 S.E. 2d 842 (1981). “Defendant has the burden of showing that he was prejudiced by the admission of the evidence.” State v. Wingard, 317 N.C. at 599-600, 346 S.E. 2d at 645; N.C.G.S. § 15A-1443 (1983). To *356meet this burden defendant must show “that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial out of which the appeal arises.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1443(a) (1983).
In the present case defendant argues only that the evidence was irrelevant and never addresses the effect of the error on her conviction.