Defendants bring forward eleven assignments of error. For reasons stated below, we overrule all assignments.
[…] However, defendants cite Bell v. United States, 349 U.S. 81 (1955), for the proposition that where a legislature’s intent in this regard is ambiguous, the courts should resolve the ambiguity in favor of lenity toward the defendant. We are unconvinced and refuse to apply the reasoning of Bell to the facts of the case sub judice. The ambiguity which would allow us to “second-guess” the legislature and apply lenity toward the defendant in the absence of any ascertainable intent, is simply not present here. G.S. 14-190.1(a) provides in pertinent part:
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to intentionally disseminate obscenity. A person, firm or corporation disseminates obscenity within the meaning of this Article if he or it:
(1) Sells, delivers or provides or offers or agrees to sell, deliver or provide any obscene writing, picture, record or other representation or embodiment of the obscene; or . . .
(3) Publishes, exhibits or otherwise makes available anything obscene', or
(4) Exhibits, presents, rents, sells, delivers or provides-, or offers or agrees to exhibit, present, rent or to provide: any obscene still or motion picture, film, filmstrip, or projection slide, or sound recording, sound tape, or sound track, or any matter or material of whatever form which is a representation, embodiment, performance, or publication of the obscene.
(Emphasis supplied.)
We feel that the express statutory language used provides us with the clear intention that the “sale” of “any” obscene item constitutes a separate offense, regardless of whether, as here, defendants disseminated several items during each sales transaction.