Daye v. Roberts
[…] Daye v. Roberts

ARNOLD, Judge.

Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in granting defendants’ motion for summary judgment. We do not agree.

G.S. 87-1 states in pertinent part that:
[a]ny person or firm or corporation who for a fixed price, commission, fee or wage, undertakes to bid upon or to construct or who undertakes to superintend or manage, on his own behalf or for any person, firm or corporation that is not licensed as a general contractor pursuant to this Article, the construction of any building, highway, public utilities, *346grading or any improvement or structure where the cost of the undertaking is thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) or more, shall be deemed to be a “general contractor” engaged in the business of general contracting in the State of North Carolina.

The term “improvement” in G.S. 87-1 connotes the performance of construction work and presupposes the prior existence of some structure to be improved. Vogel v. Reed Supply Co., 277 N.C. 119, 177 S.E. 2d 273 (1970).