In this opinion we now deal with the preliminary injunction in a legal
[…] D. Comments on the Secretary’s Duty to Protect Fishing
While for reasons stated we decline to decide some of the questions that have been argued in the briefs and supplemental briefs, there are certain remaining issues, argued and briefed before us and of importance to the future conduct of the case, on which we can appropriately comment.
In their discussion of the Secretary’s legal duty to protect fisheries, the parties have referred to former § 3(b) of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1332(b), now § 1332(2), which reads,
“this subchapter shall be construed in such a manner that the character of the waters above the Outer Continental Shelf as high seas and the right to navigation and fishing therein shall not be affected.”
Plaintiffs have argued that this imposes a duty on the Secretary to see that mining and drilling are conducted absolutely without harm to fisheries. However, it is clear that the clause was inserted with no such purpose in mind and we question its materiality to the issue at hand.