In this opinion we now deal with the preliminary injunction in a legal
[…] Thus even prior to the 1978 amendments, we think it clear that the Secretary had a legal duty to avoid unreasonable risks to the fisheries in waters over the Outer Continental Shelf, even to the point of refusing to lease particular areas where risks would be unreasonable. We agree with plaintiffs that this duty has now been spelled out in the 1978 amendments, which contain numerous provisions indicating that the Secretary is required to minimize or eliminate any conflict associated with the exploitation of oil and gas resources. 43 U.S.C. § 1801(13); see also § 1332. To be sure, the amendments also reflect congressional desire to expedite the development of the oil and gas resources; but clearly Congress intends that this be done without serious damage to “the renewable resources of the Outer Continental Shelf which are a continuing and increasingly important source of *892food and protein to the Nation and the world.” 43 U.S.C. § 1801(14).
It is thus left to the Secretary to develop policies that will result in the extraction of oil and gas without unreasonable risks and damage to renewable resources such as fish.