Poteat v. Robinson
[…] Disputed claim not referred barred in three months. If a claim is presented to and rejected by the personal representative or collector, and not referred as provided in G.S. 28A-19-15, the claimant must, within three months, after due notice in writing of such rejection, or after some part of the claim becomes due, commence an action for the recovery thereof, or be forever barred from maintaining an action theréon.

Plaintiff contends that G.S. § 28A-19-16 applies to creditors’ claims against an estate and not to the interests of heirs. We agree. The cases construing article 19 of chapter 28A involve actions by creditors to recover debts. Moreover, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-3(h) expressly provides that the word “claim” as used in article 19 “does not apply to claims of heirs or devisees to their respective shares or interests in the decedent’s estate in their *766capacity as such heirs or devisees.” Thus, it was error for the trial court to dismiss plaintiffs claim on the basis that it was barred by G.S. § 28A-19-16.

For the reasons stated the judgment of the trial court must be and is

Reversed.

Judges Becton and Phillips concur.