Because most claims submitted are not approved, a responsible operator need not be identified or notified in most cases. This scheme minimizes the administrative time and effort used in processing black lung claims; in fact, the Director asserts that, without 20 C.F.R. § 725.140 and 20 C.F.R. § 725.151, implementing the black lung benefits program would be impossible. Although the processing scheme chosen by the Secretary may not be the best one that could have been developed, it is a reasonable method of administering the FCMHSA and assuring the payment of black lung benefits.
Section 19(b) of the LHWCA, 33 U.S.C. § 919(b), specifically provides, “Within ten days after such claim is filed the deputy commissioner, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, shall notify the employer and any other person . whom the deputy commissioner considers an interested party, that a claim has been filed.” Not only § 422 of the FCMHSA, but also the referenced § 19(b) of the LHWCA thus contemplates the promulgation of regulations by the Secretary.11 The language of § 19(b) indicates that the regulations may describe the procedures to be followed by the deputy commissioner in processing a claim.