(a) An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the Commission finds that —
[…] In essence, claimant’s argument asserts that the regulation is unconstitutional. This claim was not raised below and, accordingly, we may not address it here. Powe v. Odell, 312 N.C. 410, 322 S.E. 2d 762 (1984).
Claimant next argues that the trial court erred in affirming ESC’s decision that she was not eligible to receive unemployment compensation benefits. Claimant contends that the record supports the conclusion that she was, in fact, “actively seeking work” and was, therefore, “available for work.” We emphasize that the issue here concerns only the eligibility conditions established by G.S. 96-13. In pertinent part G.S. 96-13 provides:
(a) An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the Commission finds that —
* * *
(3) He is able to work, and is available for work: Provided that, unless temporarily excused by Commission regulations, no individual shall be deemed available for work unless he establishes to the satisfaction of the Commission that he is actively seeking work. [Emphasis added.]
Pursuant to its rule-making authority granted by G.S. 96-4(a) the Commission established Commission Regulation 10.25(A) defining the phrase “actively seeking work.”