20 U.S.C. § 1681(a) provides in part:
[…] Plaintiff refused to comply with the Conciliation Agreement and filed this suit in district court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331 seeking declaratory and injunctive relief.
20 U.S.C. § 1681(a) provides in part:
(a) No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance * * *
20 U.S.C. § 1682 gives HEW the authority to promulgate the rules and regulations and also provides (in part):
Compliance with any requirement adopted pursuant to this section may be effected (1) by the termination of or refusal to grant or to continue assistance under such program or activity to any recipient as to whom there has been an express finding on the record, after opportunity for hearing, of a failure to comply with such requirement, but such termination or refusal shall be limited to the particular political entity, or part thereof, or other recipient as to whom such a finding has been made, and shall be limited in its effect to the particular program, or part thereof, in which such noncompliance has been so found, or (2) by any other means authorized by law * * *.
The controversial regulations by which HEW asserts its authority to regulate employment discrimination on the basis of sex, 45 C.F.R. §§ 86.51(a), (b)(3), and 86.54, provide in part:
(a) General.