THE FACTUAL SETTING
[…] On that basis, the court enjoined RSI and Boykin Smith from failing to take affirmative action to remedy their marketing practices and ordered them to submit periodic reports to the court. The court ruled that each party was to bear its own costs.
II.
FEDERAL ANTIDISCRIMINATION STATUTES APPLICABLE TO PROPERTY SALES
The Fair Housing Act of 1968, 42 U.S.C. § 3601 et seq., provides that “[i]t is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States”. 42 U.S.C. § 3601. To carry out that purpose, Congress made it unlawful “to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person because of race, color, religion, or national origin”. 42 U.S.C. § 3604(a).