United Steelworkers of America v. Fort Pitt Steel Casting
[…] See, e. g., Bonnot v. Congress of Independent Unions Local # 14, 331 F.2d 355, 359 (8th Cir. 1964); Yale & Towne Mfg. Co. v. Local Lodge 1717, International Ass’n of Machinists, 299 F.2d 882, 883-84 (3d Cir. 1962). See also Controlled Sanitation Corp. v. District 120, International Ass’n of Machinists, 524 F.2d 1324 (3d Cir. 1975), cert. *1280denied, 424 U.S. 915, 96 S.Ct. 1114, 47 L.Ed.2d 319 (1976).

. Fort Pitt also contends: 1) that the court abused its discretion in granting the injunction because the Union had “unclean hands”; 2) that the injunction was prohibited by § 8 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 108, which states that “[n]o . . injunctive relief shall be granted to any complainant . ’. who has failed to make every reasonable effort to settle [the] dispute” in question; 3) that the court was not permitted to enjoin the Company to maintain the status quo pending arbitration; 4) and that the June 7 order improperly granted declaratory judgment on an arbitrable dispute.