Styron v. Duke University Hospital
[…] Dr. Maier opined that the plaintiff was incapable of engaging in meaningful and gainful employment.

*358The issue presented is whether the evidence supports the Commission’s finding that the plaintiff proved a compensable change in condition following an earlier compensation award.

Defendant argues that the plaintiff submitted insufficient evidence to support the Commission’s finding that plaintiff sustained a compensable change of condition since plaintiff’s case depended on the testimony of physicians who had not examined the plaintiff prior to her first award. N.C.G.S. § 97-47 provides:

Upon its own motion or upon the application of any party in interest on the grounds of a change in condition, the Industrial Commission may review any award, and on such review may make an award ending, diminishing, or increasing the compensation previously awarded. . . .

N.C.G.S. § 97-47 (1985). In reviewing an award of the Industrial Commission, we are “limited to the questions (1) whether there was competent evidence before the Commission to support its findings and (2) whether such findings support its legal conclusions.” McLean v.