By orders dated 17 November 1987, their motions were denied. They now appeal their convictions based upon the admission of that evidence.
Turning first to the statutory law in North Carolina, we note that each application for a warrant must be in written form and *598contain, among other information, “[a] statement that there is probable cause to believe that items subject to seizure . . . may be found [at the premises to be searched] . . . G.S. 15A-244 (1988). Furthermore, the statement must be supported by one or more affidavits which particularly state “the facts and circumstances establishing probable cause to believe that the items are in the places or in the possession of the individuals to be searched . . . .” Id. Once that evidence has been made a part of the application, the issuing official must determine whether “the application meets the requirements of [Article 11] . . . .” G.S. 15A-245 (1988).