Furthermore, the statement must be supported by one or more affidavits which particularly state “the facts and circumstances establishing probable cause to believe that the items are in the places or in the possession of the individuals to be searched . . . .” Id. Once that evidence has been made a part of the application, the issuing official must determine whether “the application meets the requirements of [Article 11] . . . .” G.S. 15A-245 (1988). The official must thereafter determine whether there is “probable cause to believe that the search will discover items specified in the application which are subject to seizure . . . .” Id. If probable cause is found, the official must issue the warrant. Id.