COURSE OF THE PROCEEDINGS
[…] The record shows that Andrews was arrested alone in the car in which the contraband was found, the contraband lying in a bag behind the front seat. From this evidence and the other surrounding circumstances in evidence, the finder of fact could rationally conclude that Andrews was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. See United States v. Irion, 482 F.2d 1240, 1245-48 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 414 U.S. 1026, 94 S.Ct. 454, 38 L.Ed.2d 318 (1973).
VII.
CONCLUSION
Davenport’s conviction for facilitation of a conspiracy under 21 U.S.C. § 843(b) is *890reversed. All other convictions are affirmed.
. Section 843(b) provides in part: “It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to use any communication facility in committing or in causing or facilitating the commission of any act or acts constituting a felony under any provision of this subchapter (being the subchapter dealing with drug-related offenses)