COURSE OF THE PROCEEDINGS
[…] We are concerned here with both a Fourth Amendment requirement and the requirements under Title III of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2510-2520. The statutory requirements may, of course, be more restrictive than the requirements of the exclusionary rule for Fourth Amendment violations.
Section 2515 of 18 U.S.C. prohibits the receipt in evidence of the contents of a communication, or evidence derived therefrom, if the disclosure would be in violation *884of the Act. That section is triggered by § 2518(10)(a), which provides in part:
Any aggrieved person . . . may move to suppress the contents of any intercepted wire or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, on the ground that—
(i) the communication was unlawfully intercepted;
(ii) the order of authorization or approval under which it was intercepted is insufficient on its face; or
(iii) the interception was not made in conformity with the order of authorization or approval
Section 2518(l}-(8) sets out the procedures and requirements in order to obtain'a valid order to place a wiretap on the telephone and subsequent requirements of the agency following the wiretap.
A. Naming of Probable Conversers in Wiretap Application.
Andrews argues that the trial court erred in declining to suppress evidence obtained through the wiretaps authorized by the orders issued on August 28 and September 30. He contends that the Fourth Amendment and 18 U.S.C. § 2518(l)(b)(iv) and (3)(a) require that the application for wiretap authorization set forth sufficient facts to allow the issuing judge to conclude that there is probable cause to believe that each person named in the application as a probable converser is committing an offense. Andrews argues that he was named as a probable converser in the application, but that the DEA did not then have probable cause to believe that he was committing an offense.