COURSE OF THE PROCEEDINGS
[…] Id. Consequently, we hold that the Fourth Amendment does not require that the reasons for naming a^l probable conversers be shown in the application.
The question concerning the requirements of the statute is not as easily resolved. The subject of our inquiry is the statutory section governing the procedure for obtaining wiretap authorization, 18 U.S.C. § 2518.
An application for an order authorizing a wiretap must include the “identity of the person, if known, committing the offense and whose communications are to be intercepted”. 18 U.S.C. § 2518(1)(b)(iv). The judge to whom the application is submitted may enter an order authorizing a wiretap if the application shows that “there is probable cause for belief that an individual is committing, has committed, or is about to commit” an offense enumerated in § 2516. 18 U.S.C. § 2518(3)(a). In United States v.