Adato v. Kagan
[…] Although no court, so far as we know, has passed on what sort of causation is required under this section, the language “in consequence of such violation” clearly requires a showing of some causal connection.

Section 93 of the National Bank Act, 12 U.S.C. § 93 (1976), which provides for a private right of action for violations of Chapter 2 of Title 12 and contains language similar to Section 22(f),11 has been construed to require a showing of some causal connection. Section 93 provides in relevant part:

“If the directors of any national banking association shall knowingly violate, or knowingly permit any of the officers, agents, or servants of the association to violate any of the provisions of this chapter, all the rights, privileges, and franchises of the association shall be thereby forfeited. . . And in cases of such violation, every director who participated in or assented to the same shall be held liable in his personal and individual capacity for all damages which the association, its shareholders, or any other person, shall have sustained in consequence of such violation." (emphasis added).

In cases arising under Section 93, courts uniformly have required proof of a causal relationship between a director’s alleged violation and the damage that a plaintiff asserts.