Adato v. Kagan
[…] (1970), may supplant the protections provided by the securities laws.

. Section 22(g)(4) of the Reserve Act, 12 U.S.C. § 375a(4) (1976), provides:

“(4) General limitation on amount of credit
A member bank may make extensions of credit not otherwise specifically authorized under this section to any executive officer of the bank, not exceeding the aggregate amount of $5,000 outstanding at any one time.”

. Section 22(f) of the Reserve Act, 12 U.S.C. § 503 (1976), provides:

“If the directors or officers of any member bank shall knowingly violate or permit any of the agents, officers, or directors of any member bank to violate any of the provisions of sections 375, 375a [Reserve Act § 22(g)], and 376 of this title or regulations of the board made under authority thereof, or any of the provisions of sections 217, 218, 219, 220, 655, 1005, 1014, 1906, or 1909 of title 18, every director and officer participating in or assenting to such violation shall be held liable in his personal and individual capacity for all damages which the member bank, its shareholders, or any other persons shall have sustained in consequence of such violation.” (emphasis added).

. Id.

. The similarity of the manner in which these two provisions condition the personal civil liability of directors for violations has been recognized by the Sixth Circuit in Holman v. Cross, 75 F.2d 909, 911 (6 Cir. 1935).