On appeal the plaintiffs contend that the district court committed error in ent
[…] Locks, 414 F.2d 638 (7th Cir. 1969); Thornton v. Buchmann, 392 F.2d 870 (7th Cir. 1968).
. The complaint, as amended, named five other officers as defendants: George Corson, Robert Crabtree, Richard Heisler, Lawrence Maceroux and Robert Sweeney. The trial court dismissed Corson and Maceroux from the case prior to trial and the jury found no liability on the parts of Crabtree, Heisler and Sweeney. Those determinations are not questioned in this appeal.
. Linda Konczak admitted during the trial that there was also a 30.06 rifle in the house when Captain Madsen searched the home.
. Section 26-l(a)(l) provides:
(a) A person commits disorderly conduct when he knowingly:
(1) Does any act in such unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and to provoke a breach of the peace.
Before the Illinois Supreme Court declared Section 26-l(a)(2) unconstitutionally over-broad in People v. Klick, 66 I11.2d 269, 5 IU.Dec. 858, 362 N.E.2d 329 (1977), the statute also provided that “[a] person commits disorderly conduct when he knowingly: ... (2) [w]ith intent to annoy another makes a telephone call, whether or not conversation thereby ensues.” Ill.Rev.Stat. ch. 38, § 26-l(a)(2).
. Section 83-2(a) provides: