WATCH v. Harris
[…] Under the authority of Executive Order 11593 and NEPA as well as NHPA, the Advisory Council revised the regulations effective January 25, 1974. 39 Fed.Reg. 3366. The guidelines, which have not been subsequently amended, are published at 36 C.F.R. § 800.

The district court noted that these revised guidelines

differ from NHPA in two important respects. First, even prior to the 1976 amendment to § 470f, the Guidelines directed that the federal agency consider the effect of any proposed undertaking on properties “that are included in or eligible for inclusion in the National Register.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.4 (emphasis supplied).