WATCH v. Harris
[…] Compare Steubing v. Brinegar, 511 F.2d 489, 495 (2d Cir. 1975), with City of Rochester v. United States Postal Service, 541 F.2d 967, 977 (2d Cir. 1976). On the merits, Judge Clarie held that NHPA was inapplicable, that Advisory Council and HUD regulations, see note 1 supra, were either inapplicable or invalid, but that NEPA did apply.

Judge Clarie concluded the NHPA was inapplicable because in 1973, when the contract here was executed, Section 106, 16 U.S.C. § 470f, provided that “[t]he head of any Federal agency . . . shall, prior to the approval of the expenditure of any Federal funds on the undertaking . take into account the effect of the undertaking on any district, site, building, structure or object that is included in the National Register.”7 Although the statute was amended in 1976 to refer to property “includ[ing] in or eligible for inclusion in the National .Register” (emphasis added), the language “prior to the approval of the expenditure of any Federal funds” remained.