WATCH v. Harris
[…] Nevertheless the legislative history does shed light on the underlying problems that Congress attempted to meet and its method of meeting them; the history therefore helps “to manifest [congressional] purposes in their completeness .”22

Congressional interest in historic preservation has been longstanding. H.R.Rep.No. 1916, 89th Cong., 2d Sess., 1966 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News, pp. 3307, 3308. The Antiquities Act of 1906, 16 U.S.C. § 431 et seq., authorized the President to set aside national monuments on lands controlled by the United States.23 The Historic Sites Act, 16 U.S.C. § 461, adopted in 1935, declared that “it is a national policy to preserve for public use historic sites, buildings, and objects of national significance for the inspiration and benefit of the people of the United States” and established the Advisory Board on National Parks, Historic Sites, Buildings, and Monuments.