Reversal of the Secretary’s decision as to eligibility necessarily requires the award of “retroactive” relief. It is the date on which the application is filed, and not the date on which the claimant is ultimately determined to be eligible, that triggers his entitlement to benefits under the Act. See, e. g., 42 U.S.C. §§ 402(c), (j)(1). Subject to certain exceptions that are irrelevant here, the language of § 202(j)(1) is mandatory, see note 4, supra; a claimant is entitled to “retroactive” benefits for a period of up to twelve months preceding his application.15 Furthermore, § 204, 42 U.S.C. § 404, directs the Secretary to make proper adjustments “[w]henever [he] finds that . . . less than the correct amount of payment has been made to any person . . . .” Congress has thus unequivocally expressed its intention that a claimant receive the benefits to which he is entitled under the Act, including “retroactive” benefits. The doc*672trine of sovereign immunity does not require more.16
III.