United States v. City of McAlester
[…] With that conclusion we disagree.

Validity of the Easement

The trial court reasoned that McAlester’s easement was valid because its 1903 condemnation was a lawful exercise of its right of eminent domain. The court’s rationale was that McAlester had the right to condemn the lands, and hence, if the United States had been a party it could not have prevented the condemnation. The court found McAlester’s right to condemn in the Act of March 3, 1901, ch. 832, § 3, 31 Stat. 1084 - (current version at 25 U.S.C. § 357 (1970)), which provides:

Lands allotted in severalty to Indians may be condemned for any public purpose under the laws of the State or Territory where located in the same manner as land owned in fee may be condemned, and the money awarded as damages shall be paid to the allottee. [Emphasis added.]

Section 3 of the Act, relied upon by the trial court, provided authority only for condemnation of allotted lands. United States v.