United States v. Barnes
[…] Floyd, 496 F.2d 982, 990 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 419 U.S. 1069, 95 S.Ct. 654, 42 L.Ed.2d 664 (1974); Babcock, Voir Dire: Preserving “Its Wonderful Power,”21 Stan. L.Rev. 545, 547, 554 (1975).

Congress, when it passed the Jury Selection and Service Act of 1968, 28 U.S.C. § 1861 et seq., directing each federal judicial district to devise a “plan” for the random selection of grand and petit jurors, required that the Plans “fix the time when the names drawn from the qualified jury wheel shall be disclosed to parties and to the public.” 28 U.S.C. § 1863(b)(8). At the same time, Congress provided that “[i]f the plan permits these names to be made public, it may nevertheless permit the chief judge of the district court, or such other district judge as the plan may provide, to keep these names confidential in any case where the interests of justice so require.” Id. Article VII-B of the Southern District’s Plan provides as follows:

The Clerk shall prepare separate lists of those assigned to each pool. These lists shall not be made public until the jurors have been summoned and have appeared at the Court House.