United States v. Barnes
[…] Ordered that said petition be and it hereby is DENIED.

OAKES, TIMBERS and MESKILL, Circuit Judges, voted to grant the petition limited to the propriety of the voir dire examination. OAKES, Circuit Judge, reserves the right to file a memorandum.

. On the voir dire, the prospective jurors were asked to disclose in which of the eleven counties of the Southern District they lived.

. The government had moved that the jury be sequestered. There is no appeal from this decision.

. Although the trial judge did not refer to it, this statement appears to be based on 28 U.S.C. § 1862, which provides as follows:

No citizen shall be excluded from service as a grand or petit juror in the district courts of the United States on account of race, col- or, religion, sex, national origin, or economic status.