Concrete Ready-Mix of Lynchburg, Inc. v. Lawyers Title Insurance
[…] 540 F.2d at 684.

The bankruptcy court’s decision not to pierce the corporate veil was a reasonable one and is adequately supported by the record. In our opinion it was not clearly erroneous.

Claimants present several other arguments which they feel justify a decision in their favor even if the corporate fiction is *295respected. We have reviewed these arguments and find them to be without merit.

The decision of the district court is reversed and the case is remanded with instructions to reinstate the order of the bankruptcy court.

REVERSED AND REMANDED WITH INSTRUCTIONS.

. § 43-7 states: Any subcontractor, in order to perfect the lien given him by § 43-3 shall comply with § 43 — 4, and in addition give notice in writing to the owner of the property or his agent of the amount and character of his claim. But amount for which a subcontractor may perfect a lien under this section shall not exceed the amount in which the owner is indebted to the general contractor at the time the notice is given, or shall thereafter become indebted to the general contractor upon his contract with the general contractor for such structure or building or railroad.

. This represents work in place when the Development Corporation entered into its contract. The amount is not disputed. Appellees, erroneously, we think, dispute consideration of that sum in arriving at what the new contract price should have been.