In 1961, that part of the Superior leasehold on which oil was being produced was unitized into the Willson Ranch Field “J” Sand Unit (Willson Ranch Unit).1
[…] The disposition of plaintiffs’ case against the working interest defendants is now reopened for consideration and disposition by the district court. The fact that the Superior lease was valid and prior to the Christensen lease does not ipso facto make the working interest defendants trespassers and converters as alleged by plaintiffs. Although the Superior lease, as between Superior and its lessors, was held by production after expiration of the pri-. mary term in 1959, no affidavit of production was filed under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 57-208, which provides as follows:
When an oil, gas or mineral lease is given on land situated within the State of Nebraska, the recording thereof in the office of the register of deeds of the county in which the land is located shall impart notice to the public of the validity and continuance of such lease for the definite term therein expressed, but no longer; Provided, that if such lease contains the statement of any contingency upon the happening of which the term of any such lease may be extended, such as and as much longer as oil and gas or either is produced in paying quantities, the owner of such lease may at any time before the expiration of the definite term of the lease file with the register of deeds an affidavit setting forth the description of the lease, that the affiant is the owner thereof and the facts showing that the required contingency has happened. This affidavit shall be recorded in full by the register of deeds, and such record together with that of the lease shall be due notice to the’ public of the existence and continuing validity of such lease, until the same shall be forfeited, canceled, set aside or surrendered according to law.
As previously noted in this opinion, the failure to file an affidavit of production did not affect the contractual relationship between the Schuler-Olsens and plaintiffs. 458 F.Supp. at 1067; Davis v. Cities Service Oil Co., 338 F.2d 70, 73 (10th Cir. 1964); Cities Service Oil Co. v.