If the counterclaim requires an independent jurisdictional ground, section 1349 supplies that ground. If, as Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 13(g) requires, the cross-claim arises out of the same transaction or occurrence as the original action or the counterclaim, or relates to any property that is the subject matter of the original action, this again will mean that section 1349 is implicated by either the original action or the counterclaim.
. By control or administration of “OCS air quality,” we mean control of OCS activities insofar as they affect air quality.
. Section 22(c) of the OCSLA, 43 U.S.C.A. § 1348(c) (West Supp.1979), added by the 1978 amendments, states in part:
(c) The Secretary and the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating shall individually, or jointly if they so agree, promulgate regulations to provide for—
(1) scheduled onsite inspection, at least once a year, of each facility on the outer Continental Shelf which is subject to any environmental or safety regulation promulgated pursuant to this subchapter, which inspection shall include all safety equipment designed to prevent or ameliorate blowouts, fires, spillages, or other major accidents; and
(2) Periodic onsite inspection without advance notice to the operator of such facility to assure compliance with such environmental or safety regulations.
New section 25(k), 43 U.S.C.A. § 1351(k) (West Supp.1979), states: