United States v. Ohio Barge Lines, Inc.
[…] . See United States v. Ohio Barge Lines, Inc., etc. et al., supra note 1, Civil No. 75-783, W.D. Pa., Documents 98 and 99.

. The district court used the language quoted below at page 631 (458 F.Supp. 1094).

. Section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899 (33 U.S.C. § 403):

*628§ 403. Obstruction of navigable waters generally; wharves; piers, etc.; excavations and filling in
“The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is prohibited; and it shall not be lawful to build or commence the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty, or other structures in any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or other water of the United States, outside established harbor lines, or where no harbor lines have been established, except on plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army; and it shall not be lawful to excavate or fill, or in any manner to alter or modify the course, location, condition, or capacity of, any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, lake, harbor of refuge, or inclosure within the limits of any breakwater, or of the channel of any navigable water of the United States, unless the work has been recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army prior to beginning the same.”

. The circuits are in disagreement as to whether a vessel can be an obstruction under § 10. The Fifth Circuit has decided that a vessel is an obstruction. University of Texas Medical Branch v.