Lead Industries Ass'n v. Occupational Safety & Health Administration
[…] . Although the statute speaks of action by the Secretary of Labor, the pertinent regulations have delegated this authority to the Assistant Secretary for Occupational Safety and Health, 29 C.F.R. § 1911, who is also the chief executive officer of OSHA. References to the Assistant Secretary and OSHA are used interchangeably in this opinion.

. The proposed standard was to replace a previous “consensus standard” of 200 ug/m 3. See 29 U.S.C. § 655(a); 29 C.F.R. § 1910.100 (Table Z-2).

. LIA and the Steelworkers were racing to different courthouses to take advantage of 28 U.S.C. § 2112(a), which provides for transfer of all review petitions to that court in which a petition was first filed. They finished in a dead heat, and the cases were eventually transferred to the D.C. Circuit “[f]or the convenience of the parties in the interest of justice.” 28 U.S.C. § 2112(a). The story of the race and its outcome is told in United Steelworkers v. Marshall, 592 F.2d 693 (3 Cir. 1979).