Daniel M. Currin v. State
[…] In fact, he claims that if provided with the requisite prior notice, the witness might come forward with an affidavit concerning her testimony. However, although it is unknown on what basis the district court dismissed the claim, Currin did have notice of the grounds upon which dismissal was sought from the State’s motion and, in advance of the court’s ruling, was required to come forward with evidence in response or risk dismissal. The State’s motion for summary dismissal articulates that the “petition is not supported by evidence” as a reason for summary dismissal. Idaho Code § 19-4903 states that “[a]ffidavits, records, or other evidence supporting [the petition’s] allegations shall be attached to the application or the application shall recite why they are not attached.” We have held that petitions that do not have such affidavits, records, or other evidence attached, and give no explanation as to why they are not attached, are unsupported allegations. Nielson v. State, 121 Idaho 779, 780, 828 P.2d 342, 343 (Ct.