Lance v. United States Department of Justice
[…] To read the decision as broadly as the majority would require that every denial or award of relief in a contempt proceeding is a final order and appealable, yet it is clear such is not the case. For example, even if a party is held in civil contempt the order is not appealable. Doyle v. London Guaranty Co., 204 U.S. 599, 27 S.Ct. 313, 51 L.Ed. 641 (1907). All such motions are not appealable.

. Certain interlocutory appeals are permitted by 28 U.S.C. § 1292 which provides in pertinent part:

(a) The courts of appeals shall have jurisdiction of appeals from:
(1) Interlocutory orders of the district courts of the United States, the United States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone, the District Court of Guam, and the District Court of the Virgin Islands, or of the judges thereof, granting, continuing, modifying, refusing or dissolving injunctions, or refusing to dissolve or modify injunctions, except where a direct review may be had in the Supreme Court;
(b) When a district judge, in making in a civil action an order not otherwise appealable under this section, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation, he shall so state in writing in such order. The Court of Appeals may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such order, if application is made to it within ten days after the entry of the order: Provided, however, That application for an appeal hereunder shall not stay proceedings in the district court unless the district judge or the Court of Appeals or a judge thereof shall so order.

Part (b) has not been complied with by the district court and is otherwise of doubtful application. It is possible that § (a)(1) could have been applicable had appellant been more specific in his prayer for relief.