We find that the district court properly-invoked jurisdiction under section 7426.11 Were the statute to be otherwise construed, the appellants themselves would be without legal recourse, and the government could with impunity seize property of innocent third parties by levy procedures. We do not believe that Congress intended this remedial statute to have the narrow meaning ascribed to it by the appellants.
INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
With respect to the appellants’ claim for injunctive relief, we conclude that injunctive relief was properly denied by the district court.
Under 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a), “no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person, whether or not such person is the person against whom such tax was assessed.” 12 An almost literal construction of section 7421(a) was adopted by the Supreme Court in Enochs v. Williams Packing Co., 370 U.S. 1, 82 S.Ct. 1125, 8 L.Ed.2d 292 (1962); reaffirmed in Bob Jones University v. Simon, 416 U.S. 725, 94 S.Ct. 2038, 40 L.Ed.2d 496 (1975).