Roberts v. Magnetic Metals Co.
[…] N.J.S.A. § 49:3-60 (1970). However, it has nothing to do with the fiduciary duties of officers, directors, or insiders, nor with frauds perpetrated by buyers or tenderees in a merger. Indeed, unlike section 10(b), section 49:3 — 71 does not contemplate the implication of additional remedies. See N.J.S.A. § 49:3-71(h) (1970). Consequently, it lacks even potential application to these transactions.

Nor does the New Jersey Uniform Securities Act preempt the field with respect to sellers’ liability. In section 49:3-71(h) it provides:

The rights and remedies provided by this act are in addition to any rights or remedies that may exist at law or in equity

Thus New Jersey’s common law remedies for breach of fiduciary duty and for fraud are undisturbed by the enactment, in 1967, of the New Jersey Uniform Securities Act.