I. Factual Background.
[…] Mourning v. Family Publications Service, Inc., 411 U.S. 356, 369, 93 S.Ct. 1652, 36 L.Ed.2d 318 (1973); Graham v. National Transportation Safety Board, 530 F.2d 317, 319 (8th Cir. 1976). The declared intent of the Act is “to provide for * * * an integrated administration of all laws enacted by Congress to aid the distribution of agricultural products through research, market aids and services, and regulatory activities, to the end that marketing methods and facilities may be improved * * 7 U.S.C. § 1621. More specifically, the grading activities authorized by section 1622 are designed to ensure “that consumers may be able to obtain the quality product which they desire.” Applying the test stated in Mourning and adopted in Graham, the district court reasoned:
The integrity of the federal grading program rests on its ability to provide the consuming public with accurate and honest grading of meat and meat products.