I. Factual Background.
[…] In 1973-74 West was president of American Beef Packers. West and the companies for which he works also receive federal meat inspection services, which are not involved in this case.
. The complaint also named American Beef Packers, which is not a party to this action. To simplify, we will refer to the parties as “West” and “the Secretary of Agriculture” (or “the Secretary”).
. This regulation has been redesignated during the pendency of this action and now appears at 7 C.F.R. § 2853.11(a) (1979). For purposes of convenience, we will continue to refer to it as section 53.13(a). Its relevant portion reads:
Denial or withdrawal of service.
(a) For misconduct — (1) Bases for denial or withdrawal. * * *
[T]he benefits of the service may be [withdrawn] * * * from any person who * * (ii) has given or attempted to give, as a loan or for any other purpose, any money, favor, or other thing of value, to any employee of the Department authorized to perform any function under the regulations * * *.
Withdrawal normally occurs pursuant to an administrative hearing. See 7 C.F.R. § 2853.11(a)(2), citing 7 C.F.R. Part 2850.