Consolidated Freightways Corp. v. Kassel
[…] Id. 434 U.S. at 449, 98 S.Ct. at 798.

Neither opinion emanating from the Raymond Court mentioned the views previously set forth by Mr. Justice Black in Brotherhood.2

As a member of a district court twice reversed in the Brotherhood litigation,3 I am, of course, reluctant to reject the Brotherhood decision without specific direction or to join in interring it in an unmarked grave.

. United States District Court for the Southern District of Iowa, Central Division. 475 F.Supp. 544.

. The specific law in question, Iowa Code § 321.457(6), reads as follows:

6. No combination of three (3) vehicles coupled together one of which is a motor vehicle, unladen or with load, shall have an overall length, inclusive of front and rear bumpers in excess of sixty feet.

. Illustrations of the sixty-five-foot twins and the fifty-five-foot semis can be seen at 417 F.Supp. 1352, 1363 (Raymond Motor Transportation, Inc. v. Rice, (W.D.Wis. 1976)).