United States v. Morgan
[…] It has already been decided that Congress can delegate its authority to control the introduction of alcoholic beverages into Indian country; that the delegation of such authority, including the distribution and use of intoxicants, to an Indian tribe is proper; and that the authority of a tribal court can extend over non-Indians insofar as concerns their transactions on a reservation with Indians. Mazurie at 557-58, 95 S.Ct. 710, supra.

It also is true that certain constitutional restraints have been imposed upon a tribe passing such an ordinance in that § 202 of Pub.L. No. 90-284, 82 Stat. 77, 25 U.S.C. § 1302, states: “No Indian tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall * * (8) deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws or deprive any person of liberty or property without due process of law.” The Supreme Court in Mazurie did note the possible availability of the fifth amendment to correct arbitrary or discriminatory tribal exercise of delegated federal authority. Mazurie at 558 n.12, 95 S.Ct. 710, supra.