United States v. Morgan
[…] Appellants Morgan and Moser challenge the district court’s2 finding that they do not qualify as an exception to the federal statute prohibiting the sale of intoxicants in Indian country. Appellant Goetz joins this appeal in contending that the district court erred in failing to make findings relative to the constitutionality of the liquor ordinance promulgated by the Standing Rock Sioux Tribe in 1974.3

Sections 1154 and 1156 of Title 18 of the United States Code prohibit the selling or possession of alcoholic beverages in “Indian country.”4 Although “Indian country” is generally defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1151 as including “all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government,”5 18 U.S.C. *169§§ 1154(c) and 1156 both state that “the term ‘Indian country’ as used in this section does not include fee-patented lands in non-Indian communities * * *.”