United States v. Morgan
[…] Sections 1154 and 1156 of Title 18 of the United States Code prohibit the selling or possession of alcoholic beverages in “Indian country.”4 Although “Indian country” is generally defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1151 as including “all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government,”5 18 U.S.C. *169§§ 1154(c) and 1156 both state that “the term ‘Indian country’ as used in this section does not include fee-patented lands in non-Indian communities * * *.”

A statute enacted in 1953, and codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1161, modified the general prohibition by providing that alcoholic beverages may be sold in Indian country “provided such act or transaction is in conformity both with the laws of the State in which such act or transaction occurs and with an ordinance duly adopted by the tribe having jurisdiction over such area of Indian country, certified by the Secretary of the Interi- or, and published in the Federal Register.”

Appellants since 1953 have possessed a state liquor license which prior to the new tribal ordinance of 1974 satisfied both the state and tribal requirements.