concurring in-part and dissenting in part.
[…] Collins, 397 U.S. 159, 90 S.Ct. 832, 25 L.Ed.2d 192 (1970); Abbott Laboratories v. Gardner, 387 U.S. 136, 87 S.Ct. 1507, 18 L.Ed.2d 681 (1967); and 5 U.S.C. § 701(b)(1) (1976)).
. H.R.Rep.No.231, 92d Cong., 2d Sess., reprinted in [1972] U.S.Code Cong. & Admin. News, pp. 4989, 5066 (quoted in majority op. at 13).
. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-1(b) (1976).
. Id § 1320a-1(b)(1), (3); see 42 C.F.R. § 100.106 (1978) prescribing, pursuant to the statute, more detailed provisions on notice and procedure that must be in the agreements between HEW and state governors).
. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-1(b)(2) (1976).
. The DPA is to determine whether or not a proposed capital expenditure is “consistent with the standards, criteria, or plans developed pursuant to the Public Health Service Act . . to meet the need for adequate health care facilities in the area covered by the plan or plans so developed.” Id § 1320a-l(b).
. Congress also provided for federal reimbursement to the DPA for expenses incurred in its § 1122 review. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-l(c) (1976).
. See note 14 supra.
. H.R.Rep.No.231, supra note 17, at 5004, 5065, 5288 (quoted in majority op. at 17).