Florida Nursing Home Ass'n v. Page
[…] . HEW chose not to participate in this appeal, since in its assessment of the issues presented “the rights of the federal government are not directly at issue.” Letter of U.S. Dept, of Justice to Clerk, U.S. Court of Appeals, Fifth Circuit, dated January 30, 1979.

. Pursuant to the court’s order of October 18, 1977, in the Golden Isles case, Florida submitted a plan for reimbursement of providers of services on a reasonable cost-related basis which was approved by HEW. This matter is still pending in the district court below.

. 28 U.S.C. § 1251 provides:

(a) The Supreme Court shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all controversies between two or more States.
(b) The Supreme Court shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of:
(1) All actions or proceedings to which ambassadors, other public ministers, consuls, or vice consuls of foreign states are parties;
(2) All controversies between the United States and a State;
(3) All actions or proceedings by a State against the citizens of another State or against aliens.

. 28 U.S.C. § 1331(a) provides: