Florida Nursing Home Ass'n v. Page
[…] Since this relief is retroactive in nature, if not consented to by the state, plaintiffs’ action in federal court is barred by the Eleventh Amendment. Edelman, supra, 415 U.S. at 668, 94 S.Ct. at 1358. Thus, the sole issue reduces itself to a determination whether the State of Flori*1363da has consented to this action and effected a waiver of its sovereign immunity under the Eleventh Amendment.

For purposes of this suit, the Florida Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services is governed by Fla.Stat.Ann. § 402.34 (West Supp.1979). This section provides in pertinent part:

The department is a body corporate . . It shall have the power to contract and be contracted with, to sue and be sued in actions ex contractu but not in torts, and to have and to possess corporate powers for all purposes necessary to administer this chapter. .

By creating this department with authority to sue and be sued the State of Florida has expressly waived its sovereign immunity.