Westinghouse Electric Corp. v. Occupational Safety & Health Review Commission
[…] We are mindful of the great deference we owe to the Commission’s reasonable interpretation of the Secretary’s regulations, at least under ordinary circumstances. That deference is dubiously bestowed, however, when the Commission’s view taken of the tangle between the two sections is reversed within a short period of time seemingly with the change of a single commissioner, and each of the Commission’s decisions has prompted a dissent.

No one claims that Westinghouse had even an inadequate “spray booth.” The definition of a spray booth is set forth at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.107(a)(3) and is incorporated by reference at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.94(c)(ii), and provides:

Spray booth. A power-ventilated structure provided to enclose or accommodate a spraying operation to confine and limit the escape of spray, vapor, and residue, and to safely conduct or direct them to an exhaust system.

However, the Commission majority does not hold that the spray painting must be in a spray booth. It appears a spray room will also satisfy the requirements. A “spray room” is defined under applicable definitions in Section 1910.94(c)(iii) as follows: