Merrion v. Jicarilla Apache Tribe
[…] See § 7, 52 Stat. 347. Because the State of New Mexico is not a party to this litigation and we hold the State’s power to tax, if any, is not exclusive, we do not reach this question. For the same reasons we do not address the Tribe’s contention that the trial court erred in not allowing the Tribe to put the leases into evidence to show whether they were granted under § 398c or under § 396a.

. 25 U.S.C. § 396b provides:

Leases for oil- and/or gas-mining purposes covering such unallotted lands shall be offered for sale to the highest responsible qualified bidder, at public auction or on sealed bids, after notice and advertisement, upon such terms and subject to such conditions as the Secretary of the Interior may prescribe. Such advertisement shall reserve to the Secretary of the Interior the right to reject all bids whenever in his judgment the interest of the Indians will be served by so doing, and if no satisfactory bid is received, or the accepted bidder fails to complete the lease, or the Secretary of the Interior shall determine that it is unwise in the interest of the Indians to accept the highest bid, said Secretary may readvertise such lease for sale, or with the consent of the tribal council or other governing tribal authorities, a lease may be made by private negotiations: Provided, That the foregoing provisions shall in no manner restrict the right of tribes organized and incorporated under sections 476 and 477 of this title, to lease lands for mining purposes as therein provided and in accordance with the provisions of any constitution and charter adopted by any Indian tribe pursuant to sections 461, 462, 463, 464-475, 476-478, and 479 of this title.

(Emphasis added).

. The Secretary of the Interior has implemented by regulation the substance of the proviso as follows:

The regulations in this part may be superseded by the provisions of any tribal constitution, bylaw or charter issued pursuant to the Indian Reorganization Act of June 18, 1934 (48 Stat. 984; 25 U.S.C. §§ 461-479), or by ordinance, resolution or other action authorized under such constitution, bylaw or charter.