IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] 3
tolled due to the fact that he did not have access to Idaho legal authority while incarcerated in
Oregon, he had relied on appointed counsel’s erroneous advice, and he was incompetent due to
mental impairments and the administration of psychiatric medications. Our review of the district
court’s construction and application of the time limitation aspects of the Uniform Post-
Conviction Procedure Act is a matter of free review. Kriebel v. State, 148 Idaho 188, 190, 219
P.3d 1204, 1206 (Ct. App. 2009); Martinez v. State, 130 Idaho 530, 532, 944 P.2d 127, 129 (Ct.
App. 1997).
Idaho Code Section 19-4902 provides that “[a]n application may be filed at any time
within one (1) year from the expiration of the time for appeal or from the determination of a
proceeding following an appeal, whichever is later.” Absent a showing by the petitioner that the
one-year limitation should be tolled, the failure to file a timely petition for post-conviction relief
is a basis for dismissal of the petition. Evensiosky v. State, 136 Idaho 189, 190, 30 P.3d 967, 968