Paul Drummond v. State
[…] Our review of the district court’s construction and application of the time limitation aspects of the Uniform Post- Conviction Procedure Act is a matter of free review. Kriebel v. State, 148 Idaho 188, 190, 219 P.3d 1204, 1206 (Ct. App. 2009); Martinez v. State, 130 Idaho 530, 532, 944 P.2d 127, 129 (Ct. App. 1997). Idaho Code Section 19-4902 provides that “[a]n application may be filed at any time within one (1) year from the expiration of the time for appeal or from the determination of a proceeding following an appeal, whichever is later.” Absent a showing by the petitioner that the one-year limitation should be tolled, the failure to file a timely petition for post-conviction relief is a basis for dismissal of the petition. Evensiosky v.