De Jong Packing Co. v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] We find no merit in Hygrade’s contention that as to it the cease and desist order, being nation-wide in scope, was unnecessarily broad. As the Judicial Officer noted in his decision, it is common practice under the Act to make cease and desist orders nation-wide in scope. This practice was upheld in Wilson & Co. v. Benson, supra, 286 F.2d at 896. In our view, if a packer has engaged in an unfair practice which should be halted, it is not unreasonable to make the order as broad as the packer’s operations.

The order is affirmed.

. Section 202 of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 192 (1964) (amended 1976), provides in pertinent part:

“It shall be unlawful with respect to livestock, meats, meat food products, livestock products in unmanufactured form * * * for any packer * * * to:
(a) Engage in or use any unfair, unjustly discriminatory, or deceptive practice or device in commerce; or
******
(e) Engage in any course of business or do any act for the purpose or with the effect of manipulating or controlling prices in commerce, or of creating a monopoly in the acquisition of, buying, selling, or dealing in, any article in commerce, or of restraining commerce; or
sfc 5^1 ♦ ¡ft
(g) Conspire, combine, agree, or arrange with any other person to do, or aid or abet the doing of, any act made unlawful by subdivisions (a)-(d) or (e) of this section.”

The administrator also alleged violation of § 201.43(b) of the Regulations, 9 C.F.R. § 201.-43(b) (1977) (amended 1977), which provides in pertinent part:

“Purchasers to pay promptly for livestock.