De Jong Packing Co. v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] ******
(e) Engage in any course of business or do any act for the purpose or with the effect of manipulating or controlling prices in commerce, or of creating a monopoly in the acquisition of, buying, selling, or dealing in, any article in commerce, or of restraining commerce; or
sfc 5^1 ♦ ¡ft
(g) Conspire, combine, agree, or arrange with any other person to do, or aid or abet the doing of, any act made unlawful by subdivisions (a)-(d) or (e) of this section.”

The administrator also alleged violation of § 201.43(b) of the Regulations, 9 C.F.R. § 201.-43(b) (1977) (amended 1977), which provides in pertinent part:

“Purchasers to pay promptly for livestock. Each packer, market agency, or dealer purchasing livestock shall, before the close of the next business day following the purchase of livestock and the determination of the amount of the purchase price, transmit or deliver to the seller or his duly authorized agent the full amount of the purchase price, unless otherwise expressly agreed between the parties before the purchase of the livestock. * * *”

Violation was also charged of two other regulations prohibiting the furnishing of information to competitive buyers, and the restriction or limitation of competition. On appeal, these have been treated as encompassed within the statutory violation.