OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Id. § 2280. The statutory setting for the Commission’s authority to request injunc-tive relief must, however, be read in conjunction with section 221(c), the general enforcement provision of the Act, id. § 2271(c), which provides:
No action shall be brought against any individual or person for any violation under this chapter unless and until the Attorney General of the United States has advised the Commission with respect to such action and no such action shall be commenced except by the Attorney General of the United States . . . And provided further, That nothing in this subsection shall be construed as applying to administrative action taken by the Commission.
Id. The injunctive relief provision first appeared in section 16(c) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1946, Pub.L.No.585, § 16(c), 60 Stat. 755. It authorized the Atomic Energy Commission to commence suits for injunc-tive relief. In the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, the injunctive remedy was carried forward in section 232, but the authority to sue was given to the Attorney General. Atomic Energy Act of 1954, Pub.L.No.83-703, § 232, 68 Stat. 959. The general prohibition against suits by anyone other than the Attorney General first appeared in section 221(c) of the 1954 Act. Id. § 221(c), 68 Stat. 958. The final proviso, excepting administrative action by the Commission from that prohibition, was added when the Act was amended in 1969. Atomic Energy Act Amendments of 1969, Pub.L.No.91-161, § 5, 83 Stat. 444.
We have not found very much by way of legislative history illuminating the reasons for the adoption of section 221(c).8 But the meaning of that section’s language prohibiting judicial enforcement by anyone other than the Attorney General or administrative enforcement by the Commission (now the NRC with respect to private nuclear power reactors) seems plain. “No action shall be brought against any individual or person for any violation . . . except by the Attorney General of the United States.” 42 U.S.C. § 2271(c).