The FWPCA provides for intervention in the following circumstance:
(b) No action may be commenced—
(1) under subsection (a)(1) of this section — •
*631(B) if the Administrator or State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil or criminal action in a court of the United States, or a State to require compliance with the standard, limitation, or order, but in any such action in a court of the United States any citizen may intervene as a matter of right.
33 U.S.C. § 1365(b)(1)(B). A “citizen” is “a person or persons having an interest which is or may be adversely affected”. Id. § 1365(g). A “person” includes a state. Id. § 1362(5); see Massachusetts v. United States Veterans Administration, 1 Cir. 1976, 541 F.2d 119, 121 n.l. The terms “standard” and “limitation” are defined in § 1365; these include “effective July 1, 1973, an unlawful act under subsection (a) of section 1311 of [the FWPCA]”. 33 U.S.C. § 1365(f)(1). Section 1311(a) provides: “Except as in compliance with this section and sections 1312, 1316, 1317, 1328, 1342, and 1344 of this Act, the discharge of any pollutant by any person shall be unlawful.”