. This particular issue is of first impression in this circuit. The Sixth, Seventh and Ninth Circuits have, however, uniformly held that conspicuous identification of a party in Ford’s position as assignee adequately describes the relationship of the parties. Augusta v. Marshall Motor Co., 614 F.2d 1085 (6th Cir. 1979); Sharp v. Ford Motor Credit Co., 615 F.2d 423 (7th Cir. 1980); Milhollin v. Ford Motor Credit Co., 588 F.2d 753 (9th Cir. 1978). All, however, expressly declined to decide whether Ford was actually a creditor.
. Although Meyers involved the interpretation of 15 U.S.C. § 1641 rather than § 1614, the analysis is equally persuasive. Section 1641 provides:
Except as provided in section 1635(c) and except in the case of actions brought under section 1640(d), in any action or proceeding by or against any subsequent assignee of the original creditor without knowledge to the contrary by the assignee when he acquires the obligation, written acknowledgment of receipt by a person to whom a statement is required to be given pursuant to this sub-chapter shall be conclusive proof of the delivery thereof and, unless the violation is apparent on the face of the statement, of compliance with this part. This section does not affect the rights of the obligor in any action against the original creditor.
. Section 226.6(d) of Regulation Z provides as follows:
. In Booker, Ford argues that summary judgment was improper because a genuine dispute as to a material fact existed. We agree and remand.